Acknowledgements

Birth to 5 Matters was created through the collaborative work of many people, including:

Birth to 5 Matters Steering Group, Early Years Coalition

  • Professor Chris Pascal, British Early Childhood Education Research Association (BECERA)
  • Beatrice Merrick (Chair) and Shaddai Tembo, Early Education
  • Melian Mansfield, Early Childhood Forum (ECF)
  • Carolyn Silberfeld, Early Childhood Studies Degrees Network (ECSDN)
  • Michael Freeston, Early Years Alliance
  • Dr Sacha Powell and Dr Stella Louis, Froebel Trust
  • Anna Ephgrave and Elaine Bennett, Keeping Early Years Unique (KEYU)
  • Aaron Bradbury and Tamsin Grimmer, LGBTQIA Early Years
  • Barbara Isaacs and Preeti Patel, Montessori St Nicholas
  • Stella Ziolkowski, National Day Nurseries Association (NDNA)
  • Ken Jones, National Education Union, NEU
  • Janet Morris and Dr Paulette Luff, OMEP UK
  • Tricia Johnson and Sarah Cousins, Sector Endorsed Foundation Degrees in Early Years (SEFDEY)
  • Robin Duckett, Sightlines Initiative
  • Sam Greshoff and Janni Nichol, Steiner Waldorf Schools Fellowship
  • Dr Karen Boardman and Dr Nathan Archer, TACTYC: Association for Professional Development in Early Years
  • Liz Pemberton (Co-opted member)
  • Dr Louise Kay and Dr Nikki Fairchild, British Educational Research Association (Affiliate members)

Birth to 5 Matters project team

  • Nancy Stewart. Project Lead
  • Sharon Colilles, Project Assistant

Birth to 5 Matters working groups

Child development

  • Carolyn Silberfeld, Early Childhood Studies Degrees Network (ECSDN)
  • Dr Sue Robson, Honorary Research Fellow, University of Roehampton and Trustee, Froebel Trust
  • Dr Mine Conkbayir, Consultant
  • Paula Phillips, Nursery manager and Froebel Trust Travelling Tutor
  • Dr Nathan Archer, TACTYC/Nuffield Foundation
  • Suzie Gibbs, Childminder

Inclusive practice and equalities

  • Aaron Bradbury, Principal Lecturer, Childhood and Early Years, Nottingham Trent University
  • Tamsin Grimmer, Early Years Consultant
  • Liz Pemberton, Consultant/trainer
  • Shaddai Tembo, Lecturer, Perth College UHI & Doctoral Student, University of the West of Scotland
  • Donna Gaywood, Children Centre teacher (LA advisory teacher for children (0-5) with SEMH needs)
  • Penny Borkett, Retired Senior Lecturer, Sheffield Hallam University

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

  • Dr Jan Georgeson, University of Plymouth
  • Professor Sarah Parsons, University of Southampton
  • Kerry Moakes, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Kate Ullman, Teacher, Mill Ford Special School, Plymouth
  • Kathryn Ivil, Manager, day nursery
  • Helen Moyes, SENCO, Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre

Parents as partners

  • Dr Stella Louis, Course leader, Froebel Trust short courses
  • Sam Greshoff, Early Childhood Coordinator, Steiner Waldorf Schools Fellowship
  • Dr Andrea Lancaster, Consultant
  • Ann Whitehouse, SEFDEY, retired lecturer practitioner
  • Dr Liz Rouse, Coventry University
  • Holli Williams, Head, Linden Tree Nurseries

Attachment and Key Person

  • Dr Sarah Cousins, University of Warwick and SEFDEY
  • Anne O’Connor, Consultant
  • Gill Medhurst, Head of Operations & Childcare, ICP Nurseries Ltd
  • Dr Sue Allingham, Consultant
  • Dr Peter Elfer, Trustee, Froebel Trust and Lead, Early Childhood Research Centre, University of Roehampton.
  • Wendy Howes, Assistant Headteacher, Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre

Supporting learning; Play

  • Nancy Stewart, Birth to 5 Matters Project Lead
  • Philippa Thompson, ECSDN, Sheffield Hallam University

Learning environment

  • Dr Kathryn Peckham, Consultant
  • Dr Nicola Kemp, CCCU
  • Dr Jo Josephidou, OU
  • Menna Godfrey, Preschool, trainer
  • Lydia Hogburn, Pre-school Deputy Manager
  • Dr Tanya Richardson, University of Northampton
  • Chantal Talary, teacher at Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre

The wider context

  • Professor Rachel Holmes, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Tansy Watts, Canterbury Christ Church University
  • Alison Moore, PhD Student, Early Years and Childhood Studies Placement Manager/Lecturer, University College Cork
  • Kelly Sheils, early years consultant, trainer & author
  • Charlotte Bright, pre-school manager
  • Luke Addison, University of Edinburgh & nursery manager

Observation, assessment and planning

  • Di Chilvers, consultant
  • Sue Bennett, retired headteacher, consultant
  • Dr Liz Chesworth, University of Sheffield
  • Anna Watson, teacher
  • Debbie Gilleeney, nursery group leader

Characteristics of Effective Learning   

  • Nancy Stewart, Birth to 5 Matters Project Lead
  • Karen Scott, Headteacher, Histon EY Centre
  • Dr Sigrid Brogaard-Clausen, University of Roehampton
  • Bev Seymour, Senior Early Years Manager
  • Pete Moorhouse, consultant

Personal, Social and Emotional Development  

  • Tricia Johnson, consultant and Froebel Trust Tutor
  • Dr Christina MacRae, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Julia Manning-Morton, consultant
  • Diana Lawton, managing director, nursery group

Communication and Language   

  • Helen Moylett, consultant
  • Louisa Reeves, ICAN
  • Sarah Creek, Senior Development Officer, Early Childhood Unit, NCB
  • Dr Carol Hayes, lecturer/author
  • Caroline Guard, Froebel Trust PhD Bursary student and practitioner/lecturer
  • Dr Abi Hackett, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Dr Antonia Zachariou, University of Roehampton

Physical Development 

  • Dr Jackie Musgrave, Programme Lead for Early Childhood, Open University
  • Professor Jan White, Co-director, Early Years Outdoors & University of Wales Trinity St David
  • Liz Elsom, consultant
  • Louise Jackson, deputy head and e-volunteer, VSO Early Childhood
  • Claire Daniels, Physical Education Programme Creator, Football Association

Literacy

  • Lucy Rodriguez-Leon, UK Literacy Association (UKLA) and Lecturer in Early Childhood, Open University
  • Kate Irvine, Network Lead Teacher/Specialist Leader of Education, nursery school
  • Professor Rosie Flewitt, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Lucy Coleman, Reception/KS1 teacher
  • Gareth Curran, preschool development manager
  • Dr Kate Smith, Canterbury Christ Church University
  • Dr Carol Hayes, retired lecturer, author

Mathematics

  • Dr Karen Boardman, Edge Hill University, Chair of TACTYC
  • Elaine Bennett, KEYU, reception teacher
  • Dr Catherine Gripton, University of Nottingham 
  • Dr Helen Williams, consultant
  • Dr Sue Gifford, Roehampton University
  • Dr Andrea Lancaster, Early Childhood Maths Group

Expressive Arts and Design

  • Debi Keyte-Hartland, consultant
  • Nicola Burke, consultant
  • Nicola Wallis, Museum Educator & PhD student, Fitzwilliam Museum
  • Dr Kathy Ring, consultant
  • Peppy Hills,  consultant

Understanding the World

  • Professor Chris Pascal, Director, Centre for Research in Early Childhood
  • Caroline Eaton, consultant
  • Shannon Ludgate, lecturer, consultant and researcher, Birmingham City University
  • Barbara Isaacs, Montessori St Nicholas
  • Karen Brunyee, STEM Learning

Transitions

  • Tim Hopkins, nursery chain Strategic Development Manager, Academy EY governor
  • Dr Julie Fisher, consultant
  • Professor Aline-Wendy Dunlop, Scottish Coordinator, Pedagogies of Educational International Transitions Project

Quality improvement

  • Victoria Bamsey, Lecturer in Early Childhood Studies, University of Plymouth
  • Preeti Patel, Montessori St Nicholas; Head of Education – Montessori Centre International
  • Sally Cave, Headteacher, Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre

Additional contributions

  • Professor Tina Bruce
  • Dr Elizabeth Carruthers
  • Dr Aline Cole-Albäck
  • Bernadette Duffy OBE
  • Dr David Whitebread
  • Wendy Scott OBE
  • Maulfry Worthington