Working Groups

We would like to thank the following people who have contributed their time and expertise to the Working Groups on a voluntary basis.

Unique Child

Child Development

  • Carolyn Silberfeld, ECSDN
  • Dr Sue Robson, Honorary Research Fellow, University of Roehampton and Trustee, Froebel Trust
  • Dr Mine Conkbayir, Consultant
  • Paula Phillips, Nursery manager and Froebel Trust Travelling Tutor
  • Dr Nathan Archer, TACTYC/Nuffield Foundation
  • Suzie Gibbs, Childminder

Inclusive Practice 

  • Aaron Bradbury, Principal Lecturer Childhood and Early Years Nottingham Trent University
  • Tamsin Grimmer, Early Years Consultant
  • Liz Pemberton, Consultant/trainer
  • Shaddai Tembo, Lecturer, Perth College UHI & Doctoral Student, University of the West of Scotland
  • Donna Gaywood, Children Centre teacher (LA advisory teacher for children (0-5) with SEMH needs)
  • Penny Borkett, Retired senior lecturer at Sheffield Hallam University

SEND

  • Dr Jan Georgeson, University of Plymouth
  • Prof Sarah Parsons, University of Southampton
  • Kerry Moakes, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Kate Ullman, Teacher, Mill Ford Special School, Plymouth
  • Kathryn Ivil, Manager, Day nursery
  • Helen Moyes, SENCO Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre

Positive Relationships

Parents as Partners

  • Dr Stella Louis, Course leader, Froebel Trust short courses
  • Sam Greshoff, Early Childhood Coordinator, Steiner Waldorf Schools Fellowship
  • Dr Andrea Lancaster, Consultant
  • Ann Whitehouse, SEFDEY, retired lecturer practitioner
  • Dr Liz Rouse, Coventry University
  • Holli Williams, Head Linden Tree Nurseries

Attachment and Key Person

  • Dr Sarah Cousins, University of Warwick, SEFDEY
  • Anne O’Connor, Consultant
  • Gill Medhurst, Head of Operations & Childcare, ICP Nurseries Ltd
  • Dr Sue Allingham, Consultant
  • Dr Peter Elfer, Trustee, Froebel Trust and Lead, Early Childhood Research Centre, University of Roehampton.
  • Wendy Howes, Assistant Headteacher, Guildford Nursery school and Family Centre

Supporting learning, play

Nancy Stewart, Birth to 5 Matters Project Lead
Philippa Thompson, ECSDN, Sheffield Hallam University

Enabling Environments

Learning environment – indoor and outdoor

  • Kathryn Peckham, Consultant
  • Dr Nicola Kemp, CCCU
  • Dr Jo Josephidou, OU
  • Menna Godfrey, Preschool, trainer
  • Lydia Hogburn, Pre-school Dep Manager
  • Dr Tanya Richardson, University of Northampton
  • Chantal Talary, Teacher at Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre

The wider context – community, sustainability,

  • Prof Rachel Holmes, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Tansy Watts, CCCU
  • Alison Moore, PhD Student, EYCS Placement Manager UCC/Lecturer
  • Kelly Sheils, Early Years Consultant, Trainer & Author
  • Charlotte Bright, Pre-school manager
  • Luke Addison, University of Edinburgh & nursery manager

Learning and Development,

Observation, assessment and planning

  • Di Chilvers, Consultant
  • Sue Bennett, Head Teacher, Consultant
  • Dr Liz Chesworth, University of Sheffield
  • Anna Watson, Teacher
  • Debbie Gilleeney, Nursery Group leader

Characteristics of Effective Learning   

  • Nancy Stewart, Birth to 5 Matters Project Lead
  • Karen Scott, Head Histon EY Centre
  • Dr Sigrid Brogaard-Clausen, University of Roehampton
  • Bev Seymour, Senior EY Manager (+Rec)
  • Pete Moorhouse, Consultant

Personal, Social and Emotional Development  

  • Tricia Johnson, Consultant and FT Tutor
  • Dr Christina MacRae, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Julia Manning-Morton, Consultant
  • Diana Lawton, Managing Director, nursery group

Communication and Language   

  • Helen Moylett, Consultant
  • Louisa Reeves, ICAN
  • Sarah Creek, Senior Development Officer, Early Childhood Unit, NCB
  • Dr Carol Hayes, Lecturer/author
  • Caroline Guard, FT PhD Bursery student and practitioner/lecturer
  • Dr Abi Hackett, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Dr Antonia Zachariou, University of Roehampton

Physical Development 

  • Dr Jackie Musgrave, OU, Programme Lead for Early Childhood
  • Prof Jan White, Co-director Early Years Outdoors & UWTSD
  • Liz Elsom, Consultant
  • Louise Jackson, Deputy Head / VSO Early Childhood
  • Claire Daniels, Football Association: Physical Education Programme Creator

Literacy

  • Lucy Rodriguez-Leon, UKLA and Lecturer in Early Childhood – Open University
  • Kate Irvine, N Network Lead Teacher, Specialist Leader of Ed CLL  – Nursery School
  • Prof Rosie Flewitt, Manchester Metropolitan University
  • Lucy Coleman, Reception/KS1
  • Gareth Curran, Preschool development manager
  • Dr Kate Smith, Canterbury Christ Church U
  • Dr Carol Hayes, Retired lecturer, author

Mathematical Development

  • Dr Karen Boardman, Edge Hill University TACTYC Chair
  • Elaine Bennett, KEYU, reception teacher
  • Dr Catherine Gripton, University of Nottingham 
  • Dr Helen Williams, Consultant
  • Helen Lyndon, Postgraduate Programme Lead (CREC)
  • Dr Andrea Lancaster, Early Childhood Maths Group

Expressive Arts and Design

  • Debi Keyte-Hartland, Consultant
  • Nicola Burke, FT apprentice travelling tutor
  • Nicola Wallis, Museum Educator & PhD student, Fitzwilliam Museum
  • Dr Kathy Ring, Consultant
  • Peppy Hills,  

Understanding the World

  • Prof Chris Pascal, Director, Centre for Research in Early Childhood
  • Caroline Eaton, Consultant
  • Shannon Ludgate, Lecturer, consultant and researcher, Birmingham City University
  • Barbara Isaacs, Montessori St Nicholas
  • Karen Brunyee, STEM Learning

Transitions

  • Tim Hopkins, Nursery chain Strategic Development Manager, Academy EY governor
  • Dr Julie Fisher, Consultant
  • Prof Aline-Wendy Dunlop, Scottish Coordinator Pedagogies of Educational International Transitions Project

Quality Improvement

  • Victoria Bamsey, Lecturer Early Childhood Studies, University of Plymouth
  • Preeti Patel, Montessori St Nicholas; Head of Education – Montessori Centre International
  • Sally Cave, HT Guildford Nursery School and Family Centre